Basketball

Schedules, Scores and Rosters are used with permission from Andrew Ebbeskotte, creator of the North Central Ohio Boys Basketball website.
*=League Game


 

1945 - 1946
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 11-9 (6-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Wayne Gerber (280 pts/17.5 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date

 

Versus

 

W/L

 

NHS

 

OPP

 
11/09/45   Green Camp   W   34   18  

NEED BOX

11/16/45*   @Harpster   L   28   33   NEED BOX
11/21/45*   Marseilles   W   37   35   NEED BOX
11/27/45   @Morral   L   38   44  
11/30/45*   Sycamore   L   29   30  
12/04/45   @Green Camp   W   36   27  
12/07/45*   @Eden   W   53   51  
12/14/45*   @Wharton   L   25   43  
12/21/45*   Salem   L   45   50  
01/04/46*   @McCutchenville   W   41   28  
01/08/46   @Carey   L   42   50  
01/11/46*   Harpster   W   40   38  
01/18/46*   @Marseilles   L   48   73  
01/25/46*   @Sycamore   W   36   34  

 

02/01/46*   @Eden   W   42   32  
02/05/46   Morral   W   66   39  
02/14/46   @Sycamore   W   43   40  

Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

02/16/46   Marseilles   W   48   43  

Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

02/21/46   Salem   L   47   68   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/46   Marseilles   L   51   51   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Roster

Name Year
James Frost Sr
Wayne Gerber Sr
Donald Reed Sr
Darl Fritz Jr
Gene Keller Jr
George Snodgrass Jr
Richard Frost  
Lewis Gilliland  
Kenneth Montgomery  
James Walter  

Coach: D.C. Kleckner

 

 

1946 - 1947
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 4-14 (2-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Gene Keller (214 pts/13.3 avg)

Date

 

Versus

 

W/L

 

NHS

 

OPP

 
11/14/46   @Mt. Zion   W   49   40  
11/22/46*   Wharton   W   41   32  
11/27/46*   @Salem   L   29   66  
12/03/46   @Green Camp   L   36   54  
12/13/46*   Harpster   L   31   43  
12/17/46   @Leesville   L   32   46  
12/20/46*   Marseilles   L   35   70  
01/07/47   Carey   L   33   50  
01/10/47*   @Sycamore   L   39   50  
01/13/47*   McCutchenville   L   27   50  
01/17/47*   @Eden   L   32   60  

 

01/21/47   Green Camp   L   43   53  
01/24/47*   @Wharton   W   30   27  
01/28/47   Leesville   W   44   42  

 

01/31/47*   Salem   L   28   65  

 

02/07/47*   @McCutchenville   L   35   58    
02/14/47   McCutchenville   L   42   44   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/15/47   Harpster   L   38   63   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Roster

Name Year
Richard Daiber  
Darl Fritz Sr
Richard Frost  
Wendell Garber So
G. Jacobs  
Gene Keller Sr
King  
Darl Markley  
Kenneth Montgomery  
James Morris  
Bruce Rhoden  
George Snodgrass Sr
Vernon Spiegel Fr

Coach: Eddie Ritterspach

 

1947 - 1948
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 1-18 (0-11 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Richard Daiber (191 pts/11.9 avg)

Date

 

Versus

 

W/L

 

NHS

 

OPP

 
11/14/47*   Harpster   L   23   54  
11/18/47   @Sulphur Springs   L   33   42  
11/21/47*   Marseilles   L   28   65  
11/26/47*   @Sycamore   L   31   41  
12/02/47   Leesville   L   22   44  
12/05/47*   Eden   L   30   60  
12/12/47*   Wharton   L   26   49  
12/16/47   Whetstone   L   35   46  
12/19/47*   @Salem   L   21   87  
01/06/48   @Tiro   L   30   63  
01/09/48*   McCutchenville   L   25   40  

 

01/13/48   Mt. Zion   W   64   46  
01/16/48*   @Harpster   L   38   56  
01/20/48   @Leesville   L   24   57  

 

01/23/48*   Marseilles   L   38   67  

 

01/30/48*   Sycamore   L   30   60    
02/06/48*   @Eden   L   31   74    
02/13/48   Marseilles   L   29   60   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/48   Harpster   L   41   58   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Roster

Name Year
Richard Frost Sr
Ted Breitigan Jr
Richard Daiber Jr
Wendell Garber Jr
Darl Markley Jr
Kenneth Montgomery Jr
Bruce Rhoden Jr
Ted Frost So
Alvin Markley So
Vernon Spiegel So
G. Jacobs  
Logan  

Coach: Eddie Ritterspach

 

1948 - 1949
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 1-18 (0-10 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Wendell Garber (214 pts/11.2 avg)

Date

 

Versus

 

W/L

 

NHS

 

OPP

 
11/16/48   @Melmore   L   45   62  
11/19/48*   @McCutchenville   L   35   46  
11/26/48   @Holmes-Liberty   L   35   50  
12/03/48*   Salem   L   28   62  
12/07/48   Sulphur Springs   L   27   37  
12/10/48*   Marseilles   L   35   48  
12/14/48   Tiro   W   57   51  
12/17/48*   @Eden   L   42   59    
01/04/49   Whetstone   L   43   51    
01/07/49*   Harpster   L   28   66  
01/11/49   Eden   L   43   72  

 

01/14/49*   @Sycamore   L   45   61  
01/21/49*   Wharton   L   37   67  
01/25/49   @Leesville   L   39   82    
01/28/49*   McCutchenville   L   31   45    
02/04/49*   @Salem   L   28   89    
02/11/49*   @Marseilles   L   53   61    
02/18/49   Wharton   L   35   53   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/19/49   Sycamore   L   39   48   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Roster

Name Year
Ted Breitigan Sr
Richard Daiber Sr
Wendell Garber Sr
Darl Markley Sr
Kenneth Montgomery Sr
Ted Frost Jr
Alvin Markley Jr
Vernon Spiegel Jr
Ronald Klink So
Robert Morgan So
Bill Stover So

Coach: Frank Bordonaro


 

 

1949 - 1950
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 1-19 (1-10 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Vernon Spiegel (190 pts/9.5 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/08/49 @Tiro L 31 44
11/18/49* Eden W 67 47
11/22/49 @Sulphur Springs L 24 79
12/02/49* @Harpster L 27 49
12/09/49* Sycamore L 27 76
12/13/49 Holmes-Liberty L 33 55
12/16/49* @Wharton L 29 52
12/23/49* @McCutchenville L 36 56

01/06/50* Salem L 51 82

01/10/50 @Mt. Zion L 51 64
01/13/50* Marseilles L 49 63

01/17/50 Leesville L 32 74
01/20/50* @Eden L 41 42
01/24/50 Whetstone L 55 64
01/27/50* Harpster L 32 54
02/03/50* @Sycamore L 44 68
02/07/50   Melmore   L   37   66    
02/10/50*   Wharton   L   34   59    
02/16/50   Sycamore   L   42   69   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/18/50   Marseilles   L   52   70   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Roster

Name Year
Ted Frost Sr
Leroy Jacobs Sr
Alvin Markley Sr
Vernon Spiegel Sr
Edward Clevenger Jr
Ronald Klink Jr
Robert Morgan Jr
Max Spiegel Jr
Bill Stover Jr
Harold Christensen So
John Eier Fr
Joel Klink Fr
Richard Tschantz Fr

Coach: Frank Bordonaro


 

 

1950 - 1951
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 2-15 (0-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Stover (137 pts/8.0 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/22/50   Harpster   L   34   59 At Eden
12/01/50*   @Salem   L   46   58
12/05/50   Tiro   L   52   84 At Eden
12/08/50*   @Marseilles   L   40   59    
12/19/50*   @Harpster   L   37   59    
12/28/50   Mt. Zion   W   47   33

01/05/51*   Sycamore   L   27   65

01/12/51*   @Wharton   L   38   62
01/15/51   @Holmes-Liberty   L   52   54

01/19/51*   @McCutchenville   L   41   62
01/23/51   Whetstone   L   39   68
01/26/51   Salem   L   39   45 At Eden
02/02/51   Marseilles   W   53   37
02/06/51   @Melmore   L   32   58    
02/09/51   McCutchenville   L   41   66    
02/15/51   Sycamore   L   40   70   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/17/51   Marseilles   L   38   54   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Roster

Name Year
Donald Corfman Sr
Ronald Klink Sr
Donald McElhaney Sr
Robert Morgan Sr
Bill Stover Sr
Harold Christensen Jr
Roger Monroe Jr
Joel Klink So
Merle Mathews So
Arden Monroe So
Robert Sortland So
Richard Tschantz So
John Suter Fr

Coach: Leon Neeb

 

1951 - 1952
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 3-15 (2-10 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Joel Klink (202 pts/11.2 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/16/51 Melmore L 45 47
11/21/51* Salem L 40 61
11/30/51* @Harpster L 53 55
12/07/51* @McCutchenville L 32 39
12/11/51 Caledonia L 55 57
12/28/51* @Marseilles L 45 53
01/04/52* Sycamore L 42 79
01/11/52* @Wharton L 48 58

01/15/52* @Salem L 54 74

01/18/52* Harpster L 72 83
01/22/52 Whetstone W 62 57

01/25/52* McCutchenville L 40 51
01/29/52 @Mt. Zion L 48 50
02/01/52* Marseilles W 56 46
02/05/52* @Sycamore L 58 72
02/08/52* Wharton W 76 73 OT
02/14/52   McCutchenville   L   45   49   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/16/52   Harpster   L   54   62   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School

Roster

Name Year
Bob Best  
H. Christensen  
Joel Klink Jr
Merle Mathews Jr
Arden Monroe Jr
R. Monroe  
Schenk  
David Schilling Jr
Jim Steinhilber So
Jim Stiger  
John Suter  
Richard Tschantz  

Coach: Leon Neeb

 

1952 - 1953
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 13-10 (5-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Jim Steinhilber (380 pts/17.2 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/07/52   Meeker   W   71   52
11/14/52*   @Wharton   L   49   58
11/18/52   @Melmore   W   65   58
11/21/52*   Sycamore   L   56   58
11/27/52*   @Marseilles   W   75   63
12/02/52   Mt. Zion   W   64   43
12/05/52*   McCutchenville   W   75   59

12/09/52   @Caledonia   W   70   60

12/12/52*   @Harpster   L   44   59
12/19/52*   Salem   W   67   65  
12/30/52   Greenwich   W   62   58  

Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School

12/31/52   @Bloomville   L   65   67   Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
01/06/53*   Wharton   W   60   55
01/09/53*   @Sycamore   L   40   61
01/16/53*   Marseilles   L   55   62
01/20/53*   Whetstone   W   90   56    
01/23/53*   @McCutchenville   W   56   52    
01/30/53*   Harpster   L   59   68    
02/06/53*   @Salem   L   57   66    
02/11/53   Sycamore   L   61   76   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/13/53   Harpster   W   63   51   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/16/53   Marseilles   W   74   67   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/53   McCutchenville   L   66   68   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum - 2OT

Roster

Name Year
Bob Best  
John Eier Sr
Joel Klink Sr
Dick Larick  
Arden Monroe Sr
Milton Motter So
David Schilling Sr
Robert Sortland Sr
Jim Steinhilber Jr
Jim Stiger  
Tom Stover  
John Suter  
Richard Tschantz Sr

Coach: Leon Neeb

 

1953 - 1954
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 15-8 (7-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Jim Steinhilber (456 pts/21.7 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/17/53   Melmore   W   49   46
11/20/53*   @McCutchenville   L   64   68
11/24/53*   Harpster   L   51   71
12/01/53*   @Salem   W   80   79
12/04/53*   Wharton   W   83   63
12/11/53*   @Sycamore   L   66   81
12/15/53   Caledonia   W   96   66
12/18/53*   Marseilles   W   76   68

12/30/53   York   W   72   60

Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School

01/01/54   Chatfield   W   69   58   Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
01/08/54*   McCutchenville   L   74   84

01/15/54*   @Harpster   W   57   55
01/19/54*   Salem   W   70   59
01/22/54*   @Wharton   W   68   64
01/29/54*   Sycamore   L   60   75
02/02/54   @Mt. Zion   L   54   68
02/05/54*   @Marseilles   W   65   63    
02/16/54   Marseilles   W   61   53   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/54   McCutchenville   W   62   60   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/54   Sycamore   L   61   87   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/26/54   McCutchenville   W   81   75   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
03/08/54   Mt. Victory   W   59   58   Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/12/54   Sycamore   L   47   61   Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School

Roster

Name Year
Bob Best Sr
Dick Larick Sr
Jim Steinhilber Sr
Jim Stiger Sr
Tom Stover Sr
John Suter Sr
Curtis Bell Jr
Milton Motter Jr
Jim Case So
Richard Gerber So
Merle Goodman So
Tom Miller Fr

Coach: Al Buckeye


Click here to enlarge.
 

Click here to enlarge.
 

 

1954 - 1955
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 4-14 (3-9 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Keith Thackery (331 pts/20.6 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/12/54   @Melmore   W   65   49
11/19/54*   McCutchenville   L   41   44
11/23/54*   @Harpster   W   71   64
11/30/54*   Salem   L   72   99
12/03/54*   @Wharton   L   59   67
12/10/54*   Sycamore   L   78   93
12/17/54*   @Marseilles   L   47   64
12/30/54   Mt. Zion   L   49   72

01/04/55*   @McCutchenville   L   44   63

01/07/55*   Harpster   W   89   73
01/14/55*   @Salem   L   55   95

01/18/55   Holmes-Liberty   L   61   71
01/21/55*   Wharton   W   109   87
01/28/55*   @Sycamore   L   61   67
02/04/55*   Marseilles   L   58   74
02/08/55   @New Washington   L   74   89
02/15/55   McCutchenville   L   50   77   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/19/55   Salem   L   58   69   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Roster

Name Year
Jim Ahmann So
Jim Baublitz So
Curtis Bell Sr
Jim Case Jr
Richard Gerber Jr
Merle Goodman Jr
Larry Hite So
Martin Hoover Sr
Ray Hyatt Jr
Tom Miller So
Martin Monroe Jr
G. Montgomery  
Milton Motter Sr
Raymond Nicholson Jr
Keith Thackery Jr
Dave Youmans So

Coach: Donald Culler

 

1955 - 1956
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 6-13 (4-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Keith Thackery (376 pts/19.7 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/10/55   Melmore   W   56   53
11/18/55*   Sycamore   L   57   64
11/22/55*   @Marseilles   W   74   63
11/29/55*   Harpster   W   68   66
12/09/55*   @McCutchenville   L   54   89
12/16/55*   Wharton   L   75   77
12/20/55*   @Salem   W   59   58
12/29/55   Mt. Zion   L   64   65

01/03/56*   @Sycamore   L   36   75

01/06/56*   Marseilles   W   67   59
01/13/56*   @Harpster   L   61   63

01/19/56   @Holmes-Liberty   L   66   100
01/27/56*   McCutchenville   L   56   87
02/03/56*   @Wharton   L   48   91
02/07/56   New Washington   L   67   75
02/10/56*   Salem   L   55   70
02/17/56   Sycamore   L   49   76   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/56   Marseilles   W   69   64   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/21/56   Salem   L   57   70   Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Roster

Name Year
Jim Ahmann Jr
Jim Baublitz Jr
Gale Bryant Jr
Jim Case Sr
Richard Gerber Sr
Merle Goodman Sr
Larry Hite Jr
Glenn Kuenzli Jr
Jan Kuenzli Jr
Tom Miller Jr
Riley Moll Jr
Raymond Nicholson Sr
Roberts  
Spiegel  
Keith Thackery Sr
Dave Youmans Jr

Coach: Donald Culler

 

1956 - 1957
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 12-8 (9-3 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Dave Youmans (319 pts/15.9 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/16/56*   Salem   W   57   56
11/20/56   @Pleasant   L   48   62
11/27/56*   Harpster   W   69   59
11/30/56*   @Marseilles   W   43   28
12/07/56*   @McCutchenville   W   54   50
12/14/56*   Sycamore   W   66   48
12/18/56*   Wharton   L   40   58
12/28/56   Mt. Zion   L   64   78

01/04/57*   @Salem   W   72   64

01/08/57   @New Washington   L   61   88
01/15/57   Meeker   W   64   38

01/18/57*   @Harpster   W   57   49
01/22/57*   Marseilles   W   87   74
01/25/57*   McCutchenville   W   74   69
02/01/57*   @Sycamore   L   49   69
02/08/57*   @Wharton   L   57   70
02/15/57   Salem   W   66   56   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/16/57   McCutchenville   W   69   68   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/22/57   Wharton   L   54   67   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/23/57   Salem   L   45   51   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Roster

Name Year
Jim Ahmann Sr
Jim Baublitz Sr
Gale Bryant Sr
Francis Corbin Jr
Larry Goodman Sr
Larry Hite Sr
Glenn Kuenzli Sr
Jan Kuenzli Sr
Tom Miller Sr
Riley Moll Sr
George Ruhlen Jr
Dave Youmans Sr

Coach: Donald Culler

 

1957 - 1958
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 1-16 (1-11 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Larry Winchester (170 pts/10.0 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/12/57   @Mt. Zion   L   40   76
11/15/57*   Wharton   L   38   68
11/22/57*   @Salem   L   56   79
11/26/57   New Washington   L   31   65
12/06/57*   @Harpster   L   45   63
12/13/57*   Marseilles   L   38   62
12/20/57*   McCutchenville   L   59   90
01/03/58*   @Sycamore   L   40   73

01/07/58*   @Wharton   L   36   86

01/10/58*   Salem   L   33   63
01/21/58   Pleasant   L   43   81

01/24/58*   Harpster   W   74   48
01/28/58*   @Marseilles   L   49   55
01/31/58*   @McCutchenville   L   38   91
02/07/58*   Sycamore   L   40   79
02/14/58   Salem   L   38   76   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/15/58   Marseilles   L   44   48   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Roster

Name Year
John Clayton So
Link Cole Fr
Francis Corbin Sr
Bob Creamer Fr
Jerry Holdcraft Fr
Don Kuenzli Jr
Dave Monroe Jr
Robert Schilling So
Charles Vaughn So
Jim Williams Fr
Larry Winchester Jr
Pete Zimmerman So

Coach: Donald Culler

 

1958 - 1959
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 12-8 (7-3 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Larry Winchester (296 pts/14.8 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/14/58*   @Mohawk   W   53   46
11/18/58   Mt. Zion   L   25   49
11/21/58*   @Wharton   W   56   41
11/25/58*   Salem   W   52   43
12/02/58   @New Bloomington   L   44   53
12/12/58*   Harpster   L   58   75
12/16/59   @New Washington   W   44   40   OT
12/18/58*   @Marseilles   L   42   43

01/06/59*   Mohawk   W   48   47

OT

01/09/59*   Wharton   W   53   51
01/16/59*   @Salem   W   76   62

01/20/59   @Green Camp   L   51   64
01/27/59*   @Harpster   W   61   56
01/30/59*   Marseilles   L   49   61
02/03/59   LaRue   W   80   57
02/13/59   Salem   W   55   43 Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/14/59   Harpster   W   56   47   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/59   Mohawk   L   38   55   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/59   Wharton   W   59   43   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/28/59   Margaretta   L   38   65   Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College

Roster

Name Year
Don Kuenzli Sr
Larry Winchester Sr
John Clayton Jr
Charles Vaughn Jr
Jim Baker So
Link Cole So
Bob Creamer So
Jerry Holdcraft So
Jim Williams So
Gary Hornak Fr

Coach: Clarence Jewell

 

1959 - 1960
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 13-7 (8-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Charles Vaughn (298 pts/15.6 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/17/59   Tiro   W   95   46
11/20/59*   @Marseilles   W   58   52
11/24/59   New Bloomington   L   74   93
12/04/59*   Salem   W   83   62
12/11/59*   Harpster   W   58   55 NEED BOX
12/18/59*   @Mohawk   L   63   64
12/22/59   New Washington   W   88   54
01/05/60   @Mt. Zion   L   52   56

01/08/60*   @Wharton   W   72   56

01/15/60*   Marseilles   L   63   65
01/22/60*   @Salem   W   81   63

01/26/60   Green Camp   L   74   91
01/29/60*   @Harpster   W   67   66   2OT
02/05/60*   Mohawk   W   75   49
02/09/60   @LaRue   W   87   50
02/12/60*   Wharton   W   74   69
02/19/60   Mohawk   W   68   58   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/60   Harpster   W   68   48   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/25/60   Marseilles   L   55   68   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/27/60   Wharton   L   61   74   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School

Roster

Name Year
Larry Clarkson Sr
John Clayton Sr
Charles Vaughn Sr
Link Cole Jr
Jim Baker Jr
Bob Creamer Jr
Jim Williams Jr
Gary Hornak So
Roger Jury So
Ronnie Martin So
Gary Kaiser Fr
Jim Romich Fr
Dan Trease Fr

Coach:  Eddie Ritterspach
    (11/17/1959-11/24/1959)
  Jim McFrederick
    (12/04/1959-02/27/1960)

 

1960 - 1961
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 16-6 (6-0 WCL)
Leading Scorer: Jim Baker (390 pts/17.7 avg)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/18/60   @Wharton   W   77   70
11/22/60   @New Bloomington   W   86   55
12/02/60   Mohawk   L   49   51
12/09/60*   @Harpster   W   67   44
12/13/60   @Green Camp   L   60   66
12/16/60*   @Salem   W   81   43
12/23/60*   Marseilles   W   49   43
12/28/60   Polk   W   64   56

Holiday Tournament at Lucas High School

12/29/60   Lucas   W   43   39

Holiday Tournament at Lucas High School

01/03/61   Mt. Zion   L   50   77
01/13/61   @Buckeye Central   W   48   47    
01/14/61   Holmes-Liberty   L   46   47

01/20/61   Harpster   W   59   53
01/24/61   @Mohawk   W   64   62   OT
01/27/61*   Salem   W   82   63
02/03/61*   @Marseilles   W   62   51
02/11/61   LaRue   W   94   57
02/15/61   Marseilles   W   83   43   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/17/61   Mohawk   L   71   73   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/21/61   Salem   W   73   52   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/61   Harpster   W   76   47   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/24/61   Carey   L   64   81   Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School

Roster

Name Year
Jim Baker Sr
Link Cole Sr
Bob Creamer Sr
Gary Holdcraft Sr
Roger Jury Sr
Jim Williams Sr
Gary Hornak Jr
Ronnie Martin Jr
Dave Stiger Jr
Wayne Bare So
Jim Romich So
Dan Trease So

Coach: Cliff Young


Click here to enlarge.


Click here to enlarge.
 

 

1961 - 1962
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 9-10 (2-5 CCL)
Leading Scorer: Gary Hornak (245 pts/18.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/17/61   Wharton   L   72   86
11/21/61   New Bloomington   W   84   40
12/01/61   Mohawk   L   51   54
12/08/61*   @Buckeye Central   L   47   63
12/09/61   @Pleasant   L   61   66
12/15/61*   Holmes-Liberty   L   47   59
12/16/61   Iberia   W   72   71
12/19/61   Green Camp   W   69   62

01/06/62*   @Colonel Crawford   L   53   68

01/12/62*   Mt. Zion   W   54   35
01/13/62   @Caledonia   W   75   48

01/16/62   @Mohawk   L   49   60
01/19/62*   @Holmes-Liberty   L   56   80
01/26/62*   Buckeye Central   L   70   82
02/02/62*   @Mt. Zion   W   32   30
02/03/62   @New Bloomington   W   70   52
02/10/62   @LaRue   W            
02/17/62   Colonel Crawford   W   56   51   Class A Crawford County Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
02/24/62   Holmes-Liberty   L   46   63   Class A Crawford County Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School

Roster

Name Year
Ron Bucher Sr
Gary Hornak Sr
Ronnie Martin Sr
Dave Stiger Sr
John Baker Jr
Wayne Bare Jr
Roger Cramer Jr
Gary Kaiser Jr
Mike Smalley Jr
Steve Wood So
Lewis  

Coach: Cliff Young

 

1962 - 1963
 

Schedule and Scores

Record: 9-6
Leading Scorer: John Baker (247 pts/19.0 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date

Versus

W/L

NHS

OPP

11/09/62   @Bloomville   L   68   74
11/17/62   New Riegel   W   91   52
11/20/62   Buckeye Central   L   63   64
12/08/62   Pleasant             PPD
12/15/62   @Iberia   W   72   51
12/21/62   @Mt. Zion   L   51   53
12/29/62   Holmes-Liberty   W   63   53
01/05/63   @Johnsville   W   88   70

01/12/63   @New Riegel   W   64   36

01/18/63   @Riverdale   W   48   31
01/25/63   @Mohawk   W   76   62

02/01/63   @Holmes-Liberty   W   62   48
02/08/63   Mt. Zion   W   59   52
02/09/63   @Mohawk   L   50   71
02/15/63   @Buckeye Central   L   60   72   NEED BOX
03/02/63   Colonel Crawford   L   36   78   Class A Crawford County Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School

Roster

Name Year
John Baker Sr
Wayne Bare Sr
Roger Cramer Sr
Gary Kaiser Sr
Mike Smalley Sr
Tom Emick Jr
Mitch Alban So
Doug Gregg So
Larry Stormer So
Jim Corfman Fr

Coach: Cliff Young


Click here to enlarge.
 


Click here to enlarge.
 


Back to Wyandot County Scrapbook Home Page